Sections
Return to News Categories

ALL NEWS SECTIONS:
MOST POPULAR SECTIONS:
Cattle - Hogs / Livestock News
Interest Futures News
Metals Futures News
Reports: Crops, CFTC, etc
Soft Commodities News

Futures and Commodity Market News

USDA - AMS: National Weekly Boxed Beef Cutout and Boxed Beef Cuts - Negotiated Sales - CSV (2022-01-14)

USDA U.S. Department of Agriculture - January 14, 2022

,,1/14/2022,,USDA Market News,
WEEKLY CUTOUT AVERAGE,280.27,270.57,,,
Change from prior week,12.24,10.67,,,
Primal Rib,399.31,379.15,,,
Primal Chuck,241.28,238.84,,,
Primal Round,237.27,236.88,,,
Primal Loin,362.62,336.18,,,
Primal Brisket,288.53,269.01,,,
Primal Short Plate,193.45,193.45,,,
Primal Flank,155.64,155.39,,,
Choice loads/lbs.                   ,347.5,13900104,,,
Select loads/lbs.                     ,88.19,3527689,,,
Trimming loads/lbs.                  ,80.74,3229684,,,
Coarse Grind loads/lbs.               ,105.72,4228978,,,
Choice Cuts,,,,,
109E 1   Rib ribeye lip-on bn-in,85,1021167,722.32,862.00,732.88
112A 3   Rib ribeye bnls light,40,163476,817.50,929.25,879.68
112A 3   Rib ribeye bnlsheavy,159,609538,770.00,925.00,862.89
113C 1   Chuck semi-bnls neck/off,21,82060,280.42,311.81,291.79
114  1   Chuck shoulder clod,24,145799,274.00,322.25,293.85
114A 3   Chuck shoulder clod trmd,99,675631,289.00,337.00,301.63
114D 3   Chuck Clod top blade,32,56452,616.00,677.00,632.95
114E 3   Chuck Clod Arm Roast,37,81639,409.00,550.00,439.97
114F 5   Chuck Clod tender,57,71596,476.00,538.00,518.30
116A 3   Chuck roll lxl neck/off,180,913762,350.00,418.12,390.14
116B 1   Chuck chuck tender,112,641502,344.97,386.00,356.18
     3   Chuck roll retail ready,26,230050,393.79,575.00,474.68
116G 4   Chuck flap,46,94635,829.54,930.25,850.60
120  1   Brisket deckle-off bnls,149,1091940,397.00,481.42,412.20
120A 3   Brisket point/off bnls,31,34938,722.00,783.64,733.25
123A 3   Short Plate short rib,82,159523,645.00,798.00,722.84
130  4   Chuck short rib,111,192460,474.00,558.76,508.24
160  1   Round bone-in,15,8003,276.00,297.50,289.28
161  1   Round boneless,7,5292,295.00,305.00,296.96
167A 4   Round knuckle peeled,163,584198,304.30,362.75,322.51
168  1   Round top inside round,49,138833,265.00,330.00,290.83
168  3   Round top inside round,131,938041,283.89,330.00,303.30
169  5   Round top inside denuded,39,162746,329.63,390.50,349.44
169A 5   Round top inside cap off,20,138787,411.00,488.00,455.29
     3   Round Top Inside side off,3,51615,324.68,370.00,347.09
170  1   Round bottom gooseneck,15,21684,278.00,325.08,307.05
171B 3   Round outside round,134,1084596,290.00,360.00,314.64
171C 3   Round eye of round,180,652581,299.00,359.00,333.37
174  3   Loin short loin 0x1,93,562084,607.50,715.00,666.19
175  3   Loin strip loin 1x1,15,107520,545.78,628.00,574.42
     1   Loin Strip Loin Bnls. 1x1,10,4424,546.96,650.25,620.04
180  3   Loin strip bnls 0x1,176,677116,640.02,760.10,700.02
184  1   Loin top butt bnls heavy,6,3283,355.00,406.96,371.04
184  3   Loin top butt boneless,106,373628,355.00,435.00,398.67
184B 3   Loin top butt CC,9,7914,508.12,611.00,566.13
185A 4   Loin bottom sirloin flap,66,228299,686.96,760.00,718.94
185B 1   Loin ball-tip bnlsheavy,77,273043,294.37,360.00,320.28
185C 1   Loin sirloin tri-tip,43,98915,359.66,464.75,411.09
185D 4   Loin sirloin tri-tip pld,31,59621,549.00,650.00,627.08
189A 4   Loin tndrloin trmdheavy,137,361381,1226.00,1573.44,1349.79
191A 4   Loin butt tender trimmed,32,83040,1079.00,1360.00,1177.31
193  4   Flank flank steak,95,215932,594.00,669.39,619.17
Select Cuts,,,,,
109E 1   Rib ribeye lip-on bn-in,25,123515,630.00,767.75,704.34
112A 3   Rib ribeye bnls light,33,354270,748.25,850.43,808.00
112A 3   Rib ribeye bnlsheavy,68,107748,722.00,846.00,792.02
113C 1   Chuck semi-bnls neck/off,10,25485,286.00,307.93,294.45
114  1   Chuck shoulder clod,21,179614,274.78,327.75,288.28
114A 3   Chuck shoulder clod trmd,38,209632,275.00,332.00,313.70
114D 3   Chuck Clod top blade,,,0.00,0.00,0.00
114E 3   Chuck Clod Arm Roast,,,0.00,0.00,0.00
114F 5   Chuck Clod tender,14,16407,450.00,500.00,485.09
116A 3   Chuck roll lxl neck/off,64,226340,342.17,395.00,366.95
116B 1   Chuck chuck tender,25,83637,340.00,380.00,353.89
     3   Chuck roll retail ready,,,,,
116G 4   Chuck flap,26,50871,751.17,800.00,771.00
120  1   Brisket deckle-off bnls,27,200985,370.00,440.00,380.96
120A 3   Brisket point/off bnls,,,,,
123A 3   Short Plate short rib,19,26562,676.14,798.00,725.96
130  4   Chuck short rib,24,27836,443.70,530.00,482.93
160  1   Round bone-in,3,3669,280.00,295.00,283.30
161  1   Round boneless,4,2562,289.00,305.00,291.46
167A 4   Round knuckle peeled,40,132873,304.30,343.20,317.42
168  1   Round top inside round,4,8772,289.27,315.00,304.41
168  3   Round top inside round,53,158259,279.11,317.00,302.61
169  5   Round top inside denuded,6,13265,325.00,355.45,343.39
169A 5   Round top inside cap off,,,,,
     3   Round Top Inside side off,,,0.00,0.00,0.00
170  1   Round bottom gooseneck,7,5505,277.75,327.75,293.38
171B 3   Round outside round,43,182693,298.00,355.00,317.22
171C 3   Round eye of round,42,177844,299.00,340.75,325.64
174  3   Loin short loin 0x1,26,42618,550.00,621.14,613.59
175  3   Loin strip loin 1x1,5,16971,425.90,527.50,439.20
     1   Loin Strip Loin Bnls. 1x1,,,,,
180  3   Loin strip bnls 0x1,57,135187,550.00,639.00,602.86
184  1   Loin top butt bnls heavy,10,21683,329.30,363.00,334.32
184  3   Loin top butt boneless,32,109147,334.17,388.11,376.00
184B 3   Loin top butt CC,,,0.00,0.00,0.00
185A 4   Loin bottom sirloin flap,20,38930,637.00,724.70,684.83
185B 1   Loin ball-tip bnlsheavy,18,30659,291.42,330.00,311.52
185C 1   Loin sirloin tri-tip,13,21171,321.42,410.00,368.82
185D 4   Loin sirloin tri-tip pld,,,,,
189A 4   Loin tndrloin trmdheavy,48,98385,1234.00,1474.25,1334.75
191A 4   Loin butt tender trimmed,18,44277,1050.00,1174.81,1087.18
193  4   Flank flank steak,14,28552,600.00,631.00,612.56
Choice and Select cuts,,,,,
121D 4   Plate Inside Skirt,75,270576,566.50,630.00,603.12
121C 4   Plate Outside Skirt,71,178788,541.29,710.10,609.53
121E 6   Plate Outside Skirt pld,42,121880,747.87,1060.00,915.23
Cap and Wedge Meat,91,459574,390.00,435.10,400.72
Pectoral Meat,83,380269,385.00,455.00,403.81
Ground Beef                ,,,,,
Ground beef 73%,70,657332,215.00,271.50,236.88
Ground beef 75%,12,47392,227.40,272.00,263.46
Ground beef 81%,132,1024374,231.00,310.00,275.21
Ground beef 85%,29,202096,247.50,316.25,295.99
Ground beef 90%,27,125826,306.30,380.00,345.97
Ground beef 93%,33,112941,329.00,397.00,364.23
Ground beef Chuck,52,487164,251.20,312.00,278.05
Ground beef Round,24,158182,271.00,357.00,325.74
Ground beef Sirloin,11,23257,326.00,380.50,345.80
Blended Ground Beef,,,,,
Blended Ground beef 73%,20,168649,216.23,252.76,237.58
Blended Ground beef 75%,8,86844,232.81,254.00,244.50
Blended Ground beef 81%,68,896948,248.50,296.23,269.37
Blended Ground beef 85%,17,51706,279.00,330.00,297.45
Blended Ground beef 90%,17,10440,346.23,398.00,355.95
Blended Ground beef 93%,6,51600,337.00,395.00,341.32
Blended Ground beef Chuck,12,112227,249.76,292.23,270.48
Blended Ground beef Round,5,12000,333.11,339.23,334.63
Blended Ground beef Sirloin,,,0.00,0.00,0.00
Beef Trimmings,,,,,
Fresh 50% lean trimmings,93,3229684,101.00,126.00,114.61
Frozen 50% lean trimmings,,,,,
"Source:  USDA Market News Service, Des Moines, IA",,,,,
515-284-4460            email:  desm.lgmn@usda.gov,,,,,

Please read the End User Agreement.
By accessing this page, you agree to the terms and conditions of the End User Agreement.

News provided by COMTEX.


Extreme Futures: Movers & Shakers

Hottest

Actives

Gainers

Today's Hottest Futures
Market Last Vol % Chg
Loading...

close_icon
open_icon